The Age Music Victoria Awards in Australia
Picture: Martin Philbey Photography

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Alex Lahey lead The Age Music Victoria Award winners

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard continue to benefit from the success of their 2016 record Nonagon Infinity, winning several awards at The Age Music Victoria Awards at 170 Russell on Wednesday night.

The event saw a plethora of music industry folk gather to celebrate a fantastic year for Victorian music, with a mix of usual suspects and exciting newcomers winning awards throughout the evening.

The King Gizz boys walked away with ‘Best Album’ for Nonagon Infinity, while also taking out the esteemed ‘Best Band’ and ‘Best Live Band’ awards.

The Drones also took to the stage on more than one occasion, scoring awards for ‘Best Song’ with their offering Taman Shud, and landing the ‘Best Regional Act’ accolade.

Alex Lahey won the honours for ‘Best Female’, capping off a fantastic 2016 which has seen her touring all over the country and releasing a wonderful EP, titled B-Grade University.

For the second consecutive year, eclectic jazz/blues soloist C.W. Stoneking took out the award for ‘Best Male Artist’, beating out Briggs, Remi, Al Montfort and Henry Wagons in the process.

‘Best Emerging Act’ winners Camp Cope received a showcase opportunity at BIGSOUND 2017, $2,000 Virgin Australia Voucher via Travel Beyond Group, an instore gig at Allans Billy Hyde, and Crumpler bags.

The night wasn’t just about musicians, though – iconic Collingwood hub The Tote took out the inaugural ‘Best Venue Under 500 Capacity’ award, while Melbourne radio station RRR was inducted into the Age Music Victoria Hall Of Fame.

See below for a full list of winners.

 

Public Voted Award Winners

Best album: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Nonagon Infinity

Best song: The Drones, Taman Shud

Best band: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

Best male artist: C.W. Stoneking

Best female: Alex Lahey

Best emerging act: Camp Cope

Best regional act: The Drones

Best live band: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

Best regional venue: The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Best venue (over 500 capacity): Corner Hotel

Best venue (under 500 capacity): The Tote

Best festival: Meredith Music Festival

 

Industry Selected Genre Award Winners

Best Heavy Album: Be’Lakor – Vessels

Best Folk or Roots Album: Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake

Best Experimental or Avant Garde Act: Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)

Best Country Album: Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves

Best Hip Hop Album: Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise

Best Electronic Act: Harvey Sutherland

Best Jazz Album: Peter Knight – Way Out West

Best Aboriginal Act: Benny Walker

Best Global or Reggae Album: Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B, or Gospel Album: Kylie Auldist – Family Tree

Best Blues Album: Nick Charles – The River Flows




There are no comments

Add yours