Gang Of Youths

Gang of Youths continue their winning streak at National Live Music Awards

After dominating the 2017 ARIAs last month, Sydney rockers Gang of Youths have continued their winning streak by taking home four trophies at the National Live Music Awards on Thursday.

The group were the biggest winners of the night, taking home Live Act of the Year both nationally and in NSW, Live Voice of the Year for frontman David Le’aupepe, and Best Live Act in the People’s Choice category.

Hot on their heels was Camp Cope, who won three awards – Best Bassist for Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich and Best Drummer Sarah Thompson – along with Best Live Act in Victoria.

Another ARIA winner, Amy Shark, won Best Live Voice in her home state of Queensland.

Other big winners included WA rising star Stella Donnelly, who won the public voted Best Live Voice and Best Live Voice of WA.

Tash Sultana took home Best Live Guitarist and the International Live Achievement award.

Electric Fields, out of SA, swept the two performance categories in that state, winning Best Live Act and Best Live Voice.

Queensland’s BIGSOUND was named Best Live Event in the country, presented by Music Insight, and Best Live Event in QLD, presented by 4ZZZ.

State winners in the events category included WAMfest in WA, Bush Bands Bash in the NT, Split Milk in the ACT, Golden Plains in VIC and Dark Mofo in TAS.

Fifty-four awards were handed out at eight simultaneous events around Australia, recognising the country’s finest live musicians, venues, events and industry organisations.

The annual NLMA – an award that recognises an organisation or individual for their ongoing contributions to the Live Music scene – was presented to the Live Music Office

NLMAs Director Larry Heath said Australia’s live music scene was healthier than ever.

“The mix of well established and up-and-coming winners on this list bodes well for the health of Australia’s live industry,” he said.

“I don’t think it’s ever looked better than it does right now. Congratulations to all the winners and we look forward to rewarding a future batch of live stars at the next awards.”

Check out the full list of winners below.

National Category Winners

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS
Gang of Youths

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys
Amy Shark

The NLMA
Live Music Office

Instrumentalist of the Year
Yeo

Drummer of the Year
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

Bassist of the Year
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Guitarist of the Year
Tash Sultana

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Ngaiire

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year
Dan Sultan

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year
Cable Ties

DJ/Electronic Live Act of the Year
Peking Duk

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original

Pop Live Act of the Year
Client Liaison

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live in Texas

International Live Achievement – Group
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

International Live Achievement – Solo
Tash Sultana

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight
BIGSOUND

People’s Choice Awards

Best Live Act Presented by The Music Network: Gang of Youths
Best Live Voice Presented by Audio-Technica: Stella Donnelly 

NSW
Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin
Live Event presented by Howl Around Productions: St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Oxford Art Factory
All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: The Plot

South Australia
Presented by Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide: Electric Fields
Live Voice of the Year: Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Grace Emily
Live Event of the Year: A Day of Clarity

WA
Presented by RTR FM

Live Act of the Year: POW! Negro
Live Voice of the Year: Stella Donnelly
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Bird
Live Event of the Year: WAMfest

QLD
Presented by 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year: Violent Soho
Live Voice of the Year presented by Queensland Music Festival: Amy Shark
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Triffid
Live Event of the Year: BIGSOUND

VIC
Presented by SYN Media

Live Act of the Year: Camp Cope
Live Voice of the Year: Romy Vager (RVG)
Live Event of the Year: Golden Plains
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Old Bar
All Ages Achievement presented by The Push: Girls Rock! Melbourne

NT
Presented by Foldback Mag

Live Act of the Year: The Lonely Boys
Live Voice of the Year: Caiti Baker
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Darwin Railway Club
Live Event of the Year: Bush Bands Bash

ACT
Presented by BMA Mag

Live Act of the Year: The Ansah Brothers
Live Voice of the Year: Ella Hunt (Lowlands)
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Smith’s Alternative
Live Event of the Year: Spilt Milk

TAS
Presented by Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year: EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
Live Voice of the Year: Seth Henderson
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Brisbane Hotel
Live Event of the Year: Dark Mofo




There are no comments

Add yours