GOY_Studio_Landscape_B&W_By Maclay Heriot_2
Picture: Maclay Heriot

Gang of Youths lead National Live Music Awards nominations

Nominees for the 2017 National Live Music Awards have been announced, with Gang of Youths scooping six nominations across a range of categories including Live Act of the Year and Live Voice of the Year for lead singer David Le’aupepe.

Hot on their heels with five nods each Julia Jacklin, Amy Shark and Camp Cope, with Shark being up for both Best New Act presented by Young Henrys and Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS.

All Our Exes Live in Texas, Stella Donnelly and St Jerome’s Laneway Festival have four nominations each.

The nominees were announced at a special event in Sydney tonight, with no less than 54 categories celebrating and recognising the best musicians, venues, events and industry members around Australia.

Nominees for Best Live Music Event in Australia, presented by Music Insight, include BIGSOUND, Dark Mofo, Golden Plains, Splendour in the Grass and St Jerome’s Laneway Festival.

And a special shout out to our Falls Festival foster band, Demon Days, whose lead singer Bella Nicholls has been nominated for Live Voice of the Year in the WA awards. (If you haven’t yet checked these guys out, here’s your crash course – and don’t forget to vote!)

Female artists are stepping out strong this year, with 63% of those nominated in the national categories and 51% in the State/Territory categories being either female or a group led by a female vocalist.

There were also strong showings from Indigenous artists and those in the LGBTQI+ community.

“The nominees for the 2017 NLMAs are all of such high calibre,” said NLMAs Board Member Damian Cunningham, of the Live Music Office.

“A truly diverse reflection of the strength of Australia’s live music industry.”

Winners will be announced at eight simultaneous events around the country on Thursday 7 December – one in each State and Territory.

“Over the last couple of months, our group of almost 100 judges have been tasked with crafting a list of nominees who are as diverse as they are eclectic,”
said NLMAs Director Larry Heath.

“While I’m sure some will debate the absent nominees who were just as deserving, I don’t think the judges could have done a better job at creating a more exciting, nor a more deserving and representative list of nominees,” said Heath at the Sydney event.

“These are the artists, venues, events and industry professionals who make Australia one of the live music capitals of the world.”

Tickets to all events, excluding the invite-only Melbourne gala, are free and will be available exclusively via OzTix from Monday 23 October.

The awards will also be once again supporting SupportAct, with $5 from every ticket sold to the Melbourne Gala donated to the charity.

Check out the full list of nominees below and visit the NLMAs website for more info.

National Awards

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS

Amy Shark

Client Liaison

Gang Of Youths

The Jezabels

Montaigne

 

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys

Amastro

Amy Shark

Confidence Man

Stella Donnelly

Vera Blue

 

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Julia Jacklin

Meg Mac

Stella Donnelly

Vera Blue

 

Live Guitarist of the Year

Adalita

Joji Malani (Gang of Youths)

Lee Hartney (The Smith Street Band)

Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

Tash Sultana

 

Live Bassist of the Year

Dan Stanley Freeman (Fanny Lumsden & The Thrillseekers)

Gus Gardiner (Montaigne, Jarryd James, Megan Washington, Nicole Millar & More)

Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

Zoe Hauptmann

 

Live Drummer of the Year

Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)

Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)

Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza, Panama, KLP & More)

Tom Myers (Kim Churchill, Jack River, Thelma Plum & More)

 

Live Instrumentalist of the Year

Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)

Kirsty Tickle (Exhibitionist)

M-Phazes

William Barton

Yeo

 

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year

Caiti Baker

Hiatus Kaiyote

Mojo Juju

Ngaiire

Odette Mercy and the Soul Atomics

 

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

CW Stoneking

Dan Sultan

Gretta Ray

Tash Sultana

 

Pop Live Act of the Year

Amy Shark

Client Liaison

Confidence Man

Montaigne

Rachel Maria Cox

 

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Fanny Lumsden

Henry Wagons

Julia Jacklin

Ruby Boots

 

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year

Cable Ties

Cursed Earth

Glitoris

High Tension

Totally Unicorn

 

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year

Amastro

Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)

Japanese Wallpaper

Peking Duk

Rainbow Chan

 

Hip-Hop Live Act of the Year

A.B. Original

Citizen Kay

Genesis Owusu

L-Fresh The Lion

Sampa The Great

 

International Live Achievement – Group

All Our Exes Live In Texas

Camp Cope

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Methyl Ethel

The Middle Kids

 

International Live Achievement – Solo

Alex Lahey

Flume

Julia Jacklin

Kucka

Tash Sultana

 

The NLMA – Industry Achievement

Hugh Nichols, City of Sydney

Live Music Office

Matt and Dan Rule

Sad Grrls Club

Your Choice

 

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight

BIGSOUND

Dark Mofo

Golden Plains

Splendour in the Grass

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

 

People’s Choice Awards

Voting opens October 23rd

 

Live Act of the Year presented by The Music Network

A.B. Original

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Client Liaison

Confidence Man

Gang of Youths

Hands Like Houses

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Methyl Ethel

 

Live Voice of the Year presented by Audio-Technica

Alex Lahey

Amy Shark

Courtney Barnett

Julia Jacklin

Kucka

Ngaiire

Sampa The Great

Stella Donnelly

Tash Sultana

Vera Blue

 

NSW Awards

Presented in partnership with 2SER

 

Live Act of the Year

All Our Exes Live In Texas

Gang of Youths

Kirin J Callinan

Polish Club

The Preatures

 

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

David Novak (Polish Club)

Jack River

Julia Jacklin

Montaigne

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Bald Faced Stag

Golden Age Cinema and Bar

The Lansdowne

Oxford Art Factory

Rad Bar (Wollongong)

 

Live Event of the Year presented by Howl Around Entertainment

Groovin’ The Moo (Maitland)

King Street Crawl (Newtown)

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Sydney)

Sounds of the Suburbs (Cronulla)

Yours and Owls (Wollongong)

 

AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by Music NSW

Beatdisc Records

The Plot

Tracks: A Western Sydney Hip-Hop Project (FBi Radio)

Waverley Council’s WAVE Program

XRaySpex

 

ACT Awards

Presented by partnership with BMA Mag

 

Live Act of the Year

The Ansah Brothers (Citizen Kay and Genesis Owusu)

Capes

Glitoris

Helena Pop

Moaning Lisa

 

Live Voice of the Year

Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau, Glitoris and Alice Cottee)

Azim Zain (Azim Zain & His Lovely Bones, Elk Locker)

Beth Monzo (Betty Alto)

Ella Hunt (The Lowlands)

Nathan Gubler (The Blade Winner, Space Party and The Sinbirds)

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Basement

Lobrow Gallery & Bar

Smiths Alternative

The Phoenix

Transit Bar

 

Live Event of the Year

Art not Apart

Groovin The Moo

Mulgara presents No Front Fences

The National Folk Festival
Spilt Milk

 

SA Awards

Presented in partnership with Radio Adelaide

 

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide

A.B. Original

DONNARUMMA

Electric Fields

MANE

West Thebarton

 

Live Voice of the Year

Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wanderers)

Häna Brenecki (Hana & Jessie-Lee)

Louis Donnarumma

Paige Renee Court (MANE)

Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Crown & Anchor

Ed Castle Hotel

Fat Controller

The Gov

Grace Emily

 

Live Event of the Year

A Day of Clarity

Blenheim Festival

The Porch Sessions

Scumfest

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

 

TAS Awards

Presented in partnership with Edge Radio

 

Live Act of the Year

Swayze and The Ghosts

Ani Lou

EWAH & The Vision of Paradise

The Sleepyheads

Sumner

 

Live Voice of the Year

Emma Waters (EWAH & The Vision of Paradise)

Maddy Jane

Mary Shannon (Bansheeland, Disrepute, solo work)

Seth Henderson

Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Brisbane Hotel

Club 54

The Grand Poobah

The Homestead

The Republic Bar

 

Live Event of the Year

A Festival Called Panama

Dark MOFO

Mona Foma

Party In The Paddock

Til The Wheels Falls Off

 

VIC Awards

Presented in partnership with SYN Media

 

Live Act of the Year

Big Scary

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Tim Rogers

Oh Pep!

 

Live Voice of the Year

Ainslie Wills

Didirri

Jenny McKechnie (Cable Ties)

Romy Vager (RVG)

Olympia

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

The Athenaeum

Howler

The Old Bar

Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)

The Tote

 

Live Event of the Year

Golden Plains

Groovin’ The Moo

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Sugar Mountain

Wetfest III: Wetter Than Ever

 

AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by The Push

Charm of Finches

Girls Rock! Melbourne

Jackknife Music

Minus18

Wrangler Studios

 

WA Awards

Presented in partnership with RTR FM

 

Live Act of the Year

Grievous Bodily Calm

The Love Junkies

POW! Negro

Rag N’ Bone

Tired Lion

 

Live Voice of the Year

Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)

Kiera Alice Owen (Rag N’ Bone)

Lucy Peach

Peter Bibby

Stella Donnelly

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Badlands

The Bird

Fly By Night Club

Jack Rabbit Slim’s

Mojos

 

Live Event of the Year

Camp Doogs

In The Pines

Nannup Music Festival

State Of The Art

WAMFest

 

QLD Awards

Presented in partnership with 4ZZZ

 

Live Act of the Year

The Creases

Cub Sport
Good Boy

Violent Soho

WAAX

 

Live Voice of the Year presented by the Queensland Music Festival

Amy Shark

Joe Agius (The Creases)

Marie DeVita (WAAX)

Miss Blanks

Tim Nelson (Cub Sport)

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Black Bear Lodge

The Foundry

The Tivoli

The Triffid

Sol Bar (Maroochydore)

 

Live Event of the Year

Against The Grain

BIGSOUND

The Blurst of Times

Grass is Greener

Mountain Goat Valley Crawl

 

NT Awards

Presented in partnership with Foldback Magazine

 

Live Act of the Year

Apakatjah

At The Dakota

Kardajala Kirridarra

The Lonely Boys

Tjupi Band

 

Live Voice of the Year

Caiti Baker

Dave Crowe (Resin Moon)

Eleanor Dixon

Stevie Jean (GAIA)

Yirrmal

 

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix

Arnhem Club (Nhulunbuy)

Epilogue Lounge

Darwin Railway Club

The Gap View Hotel

Montes (Alice Springs)

 

Live Event of the Year

Barunga Festival

Bush Bands Bash

Terrorfest

Darwin Festival

Wide Open Space Festival

 




There are no comments

Add yours