camp-cope
Camp Cope: nominated in six categories.

Camp Cope, Gang of Youths, Tkay Maidza lead nominations for National Live Music Awards

All nominees for the 2016 National Live Music Awards have now been announced, with Melbourne trio Camp Cope leading the pack with six nominations.

Sydney’s Gang of Youths is close behind with five nods, and Adelaide’s Tkay Maidza was nominated four times.

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival has four nominations in the event categories, including an acknowledgment for co-founder Danny Rogers as one of the nominees of the industry achievement award, the NLMA.

The nominees were announced at a special event in Sydney this afternoon, with winners to be announced at a series of simultaneous events around the country on November 29.

Tickets to events will be made available from October 25 through Moshtix and all are free via RSVP with the exception of the Sydney gala at The Basement.

The awards contain both national and state focused categories voted on by a judging panel, along with select public voted categories. Public voting will kick off on November 1.

The full list of nominees is below.

 

NATIONAL AWARDS

Live Act of the Year

Gang of Youths

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

Tame Impala

The Smith Street Band

Violent Soho

 

The Heatseeker Award*

Alex Lahey

Camp Cope

Julia Jacklin

Methyl Ethel

Sampa The Great

 

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)

Montaigne

Ngaiire

Paul Dempsey

 

Live Guitarist of the Year

Gareth Liddiard (The Drones)

Gideon Bensen

Harts

Kirin J Callinan

Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

 

Live Bassist of the Year

Donny Benet (Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders)

Jonathan Zwartz

Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Ross McHenry (Shaolin Afronauts)

Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

 

Live Drummer of the Year

Benjamin Masters (Tapestry)

Laurence Pike (PVT)

Paris Jeffree (The Avalanches, Colorstarr)

Simon Ridley (DZ Deathrays)

Steve Judd (Karnivool, The Veronicas)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year

Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)

Johann Beardraven (The Beards)

Lachy Doley

Sophie Hutchings

Tara John (Joni In The Moon)

Best Live Music Event in Australia

Bluesfest Byron Bay

Dark Mofo

Falls Music & Arts Festival

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Splendour in the Grass

 

The NLMA

(Industry Achievement)

Danny Rogers (Laneway Festival / Lunatic Entertainment)

Evelyn Morris (LISTEN)

Damian Cunningham & John Wardle (Live Music Office)

Millie Millgate (Sounds Australia)

 Jaddan Comerford (UNIFIED)

 

International Live Achievement – Solo

Courtney Barnett

Meg Mac

Tkay Maidza

Troye Sivan

Vance Joy

International Live Achievement – Group

Boy & Bear

Holy Holy

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

RUFUS

Tame Impala

 

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year

A.B. Original

L-Fresh The Lion

Remi

Sampa The Great

Tkay Maidza

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year

Alison Wonderland

Flume

RUFUS

SAFIA

Slumberjack

 

Hard Rock or Metal Live Act of the Year

DZ Deathrays

High Tension

Northlane

Totally Unicorn

Violent Soho

Roots Live Act of the Year^

All Our Exes Live In Texas

Kim Churchill

Ruby Boots

Tash Sultana

The Pierce Brothers

 

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year

Hiatus Kaiyote

Mojo Juju

Ngaiire

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Sampa The Great

 

 

STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS

NEW SOUTH WALES

Presented in partnership with 2SER

Live Act of the Year

All our Exes Live in Texas

Boy & Bear

Gang of Youths

RUFUS

Shining Bird

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Julia Jacklin

Montaigne

Ngaiire

Vera Blue

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Civic Underground

Newtown Social Club

Oxford Art Factory

The Chippendale Hotel

The Enmore

Live Music Event of the Year

Byron Bay Bluesfest

FBi SMACS Festival

King Street Crawl

Newtown Festival

Secret Garden

 

The AAA (All Ages Ambassador) Award

Presented by MusicNSW

4Elements Music Project (4EMP)

Black Wire Records

Campbelltown Arts Centre

Century Venues (Metro/Enmore/Factory etc.)

Good Life Festival

  

VICTORIA

Live Act of the Year

Camp Cope

Gold Class

Habits

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

The Smith Street Band

Live Voice of the Year

Alex Lahey

Briggs

Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)

Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)

Paul Dempsey

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Howler

Northcote Social Club

Reverence Hotel

The Corner Hotel

The Tote

Live Music Event of the Year

Golden Plains

Meredith

Paradise

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Weekender Fest

 

QUEENSLAND

Presented in partnership with 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year

Dead Letter Circus

DZ Deathrays

The John Steel Singers

Violent Soho

WAAX

 

Live Voice of the Year

BANFF

Clea

MKO

Rian King (Good Boy)

Sahara Beck

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Crowbar

The Brightside

The Foundry

The Triffid

The Zoo

Live Music Event of the Year

BIGSOUND

End Of The Line Festival

Groovin’ The Moo – Townsville

The Blurst of Times

Woodford Folk Festival

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Presented in partnership with Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year

Bad//Dreems

Grenadiers

Horror My Friend

Sparkspitter

West Thebarton Brothel Party

Live Voice of the Year

Dusty Lee Stephenson (Wasted Wanderers)

Max Savage

Naomi Keyte

Ollie English

Tkay Maidza

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Crown and Anchor

Fat Controller

Fowlers Live

The Gov

The Grace Emily

Live Music Event of the Year

A Day Of Clarity – Clarity Records

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Stonecutters

The New Dead Festival (Truth Inc Records)

WOMADelaide

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Presented in partnership with Music Insight

Live Act of the Year

Dream Rimmy

Methyl Ethel

Scalphunter

Sugar Army

Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year

Abbe May

Joni Hogan (Joni in the Moon)

Keira Owen (Rag n Bone)

KUČKA (Laura Jane Lowther)

Odette Mercy

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Babushka

Badlands Bar

Mojos

The Bird

The Rosemount Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year

Camp Doogs

HyperFest

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Fremantle)

Rottofest

Wave Rock Weekender

TASMANIA

Presented in partnership with Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year

A Swayze & The Ghosts

Heart Beach

Luca Brasi

The Dead Maggies

The Sleepyheads

Live Voice of the Year

Calypso Brown

Chloe Escott (The Native Cats)

Claire McCarthy (Heart Beach)

Jed Appleton

Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Club 54

The Brisbane Hotel

The Grand Poobah

The Republic Bar

The Waratah Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year

A Festival Called Panama

Cygnet Folk Festival

Dark MOFO

Party in the Paddock

Til The Wheels Fall Off

ACT

Live Act of the Year

Glitoris

Moaning Lisa

Peking Duk

SAFIA

Young Monks

 

Live Voice of the Year

Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau)

Ben Woolner (SAFIA)

Kojo Ansah (Citizen Kay)

Sara Flint

Sebastian Field

 

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

ANU Bar

La De Da

Smiths Alternative

The Phoenix

Transit Bar

Live Music Event of the Year

Enlighten

Groovin the Moo

National Folk Festival

National Multicultural Festival

Nightfest at Floriade

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Presented in partnership with Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year

Apakatjah

At The Dakota

Iwantja Band

Lonely Boys

Tapestry

Live Voice of the Year

Caiti Baker

Colin Lillie

Dave Crowe

Gurrumul

Serina Pech

Venue of the Year

Presented by Moshtix

Discovery Darwin

Epilogue Rooftop (Alice Springs)

The Chippo

The Railway Club

The Ski Club

Live Music Event of the Year

Barunga Festival

Bass in the Grass

Bush Bands Bash

Darwin Festival

Wide Open Space Festival (Alice Springs)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Live Act of the Year: The People’s Choice

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Ball Park Music

Camp Cope

Gang of Youths

High Tension

Little Sea

Remi

The Beards

The John Steel Singers

Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year: The People’s Choice

Briggs

Colin Lillie

Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)

George Maple

Josh Pyke

Matt Corby

Montaigne

Ruby Boots

Tkay Maidza

Vera Blue

 

Winners will be announced at events at the following venues on November 29:

Perth: Badlands

Melbourne: The Curtin

Sydney Gala (Ticketed): The Basement

Darwin: The Railway Club – 17 Somerville Gardens, Parap NT 0820

Hobart: The Republic Bar

Adelaide: The Jade

Brisbane: The Triffid

Canberra: Canberra Institute of Technology

 

* The heatseeker award recognises a rising star on the Australian live circuit, who have gone from unknowns to selling out rooms around the country over the last 12 months.

^ The Roots category incorporates Country, Americana, Folk, Blues and Roots




There are no comments

Add yours